Skip to Content

Archive

Look back at The Ivors since we began. Select a year to view the gallery, winners and nominees.

The Ivors 2019

Outstanding Song Collection - Dido - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

PRS-for-Music-Most-Performed-Work---Nigel-Elderton,-Dan-Caplen,-Jamie-Scott,-presenter-Robert-Ashcroft---The-Ivors-2019-photo-Mark-Allan

Best Television Soundtrack - Dominik Scherrer & Natasha Khan - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

The Ivors Arrivals - Alloysious Massaquoi, Graham Hastings, Kayus Bankole - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

Best Original Film Score - Jonny Greenwood - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

Best Album - presenter Stormzy - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

The Ivors Arrivals - Rosa Walton & Jenny Hollingsworth - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

Best Contemporary Song - presenter Róisín Murphy - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

The Ivors Inspiration Award - Wiley - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

The Ivors Arrival Edith Bowman The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

Best Original Video Game Score - presenter Ricky Wilson & Robin Beanland - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

The Ivors Arrivals Jin Jin The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

Best Song Musically & Lyrically - presenter James Blunt & Ben Howard - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

International Achievement - Ian Gillan, presenter Sir Tim Rice, Vicky Lord, Ian Paice & Roger Glover - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

The Ivors Arrival - Shingai Shoniwa - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

PRS for Music Outstanding Contribution to British Music - Richard Ashcroft & presenter Iain Archer - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

The Ivors Jazz Award - Presenter Kevin Le Gendre and Django Bates - The Ivors 2019 - photo Mark Allan

Best Television Soundtrack presenter Debbie Wiseman OBE The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

The Ivors Arrivals Nadine Shah The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan

Best Contemporary Song - Alex Gilbert for Good Soldier Songs & Jamie Oborne for The 1975 - The Ivors 2019 photo Mark Allan (2)

The Ivors were presented on Thursday 23rd May 2019 at the Grosvenor House, Park Lane, London.

image description

Cocoa Sugar

Nominated songwriters: Kayus Bankole, Graham Hastings and Alloysious Massaquoi –
Performed by: Young Fathers –
Nominated UK publisher: Just Isn’t Music Limited

Read more
image description

I’m All Ears

Nominated songwriters: Jenny Hollingworth and Rosa Walton –
Performed by: Let’s Eat Grandma –
Nominated UK publisher: Blue Raincoat Songs

Read more
image description
Winner

Joy As An Act of Resistance

Awarded songwriters: Jonathan Beavis, Mark Bowen, Adam Devonshire, Lee Kiernan and Joseph Talbot –
Performed by: Idles –
Awarded UK publisher: Kobalt Music Publishing

Read more
image description

Black Rose

Nominated songwriters: Ghetts, Kojey Radical, Daniel Miles, JoJo Mukeza and Jaime Naldo Menezes –
Performed by: Ghetts ft Kojey Radical –
Nominated UK publishers: Ghetts CC, BMG Rights Management and EMI Music Publishing – Stellar Songs

Read more
image description

Blue Lights

Nominated songwriters: Guy Bonnet, Dizzee Rascal, Roland Romanelli and Jorja Smith –
Performed by: Jorja Smith –
Nominated UK publishers: EMI Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing and Sony/ATV Music Publishing

Read more
image description
Winner

Love It If We Made It

Awarded songwriters: George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy and Ross MacDonald –
Performed by: The 1975 –
Awarded UK publisher: Good Solider Songs

Read more
image description

American Animals

Nominated composer: Anne Nikitin –
Nominated UK publisher: Accorder Music – Peermusic UK

Read more
image description
Winner

Phantom Thread

Awarded composer: Jonny Greenwood –
Awarded UK publisher: Warner/Chappell North America Limited

Read more
image description

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Nominated composer: Daniel Pemberton –
Nominated UK publisher: Sony/ATV Music Publishing

Read more
image description

Assassin’s Creed Odyssey

Nominated composers: Michael Georgiades, Joe Henson and Alexis Smith

Read more
image description

Q.U.B.E. 2

Nominated composer: David Housden

Read more
image description
Winner

Sea of Thieves

Awarded composer: Robin Beanland

Read more
image description

Four Out Of Five

Nominated songwriter: Alex Turner –
Performed by: Arctic Monkeys –
Nominated UK publisher: EMI Music Publishing

Read more
image description
Winner

Nica Libres at Dusk

Awarded songwriter: Ben Howard –
Performed by: Ben Howard –
Published in the UK by Warner/Chappell Music Publishing Limited

Read more
image description

Nina Cried Power

Nominated songwriter: Hozier –
Performed by: Hozier –
Nominated UK publisher: Sony/ATV Music Publishing – The Evolving Music Company

Read more
image description

Flowers (Series 2)

Nominated composer: Arthur Sharpe –
Nominated UK publisher: Sony/ATV Music Publishing

Read more
image description

Happy New Year, Colin Burstead

Nominated composer: Clint Mansell –
Nominated UK publisher: Decca Publishing – Universal Music Publishing

Read more
image description
Winner

Requiem

Awarded composers: Natasha Khan and Dominik Scherrer –
Awarded UK publishers: BMG Rights Management, Du Vinage Publishing and Sony/ATV Music Publishing

Read more
image description

Breathe

Nominated songwriters: Jax Jones and Ina Wroldsen –
Performed by: Jax Jones ft Ina Wroldsen –
Nominated UK publishers: Kobalt Music Publishing and Reservoir Reverb Music

Read more
image description

Shotgun

Nominated songwriters: George Ezra Barnett, FRED and Joel Pott –
Performed by: George Ezra –
Nominated UK publishers: BMG Rights Management and Sony ATV/Music Publishing – Promised Land Music

Read more
image description
Winner

These Days

Awarded songwriters: Julian Bunetta, Dan Caplen, Macklemore, John Ryan and Jamie Scott –
Performed by: Rudimental ft Jess Glynne, Macklemore and Dan Caplen –
Awarded UK publishers: Big Deal Music – Peermusic UK, BMG Rights Management, Kobalt Music Publishing and EMI Music Publishing

Read more
Back to top