Skip to Content

Archive

View galleries, winners and nominees of British Composer Awards from 2003 to 2018 and Ivor Novello Awards at The Ivors Composer Awards since 2019.

The Ivors Composer Awards 2018

Orchestral - Alan Davey CBE for Sir Harrison Birtwistle

Albert Hong and William Marsey

Alex Bray and Raymond Yiu

Cevanne Horrocks - Hopayian and Jodie Cartman

British Composer Award for Inspiration - David Bintley CBE and Sally Beamish

Solo or Duo - Dominic Murcott

Sonic Art - Emily Peasgood

Choral - James Rushton for Judith Weir

Chamber Ensemble - James Weeks

Jeremy Holland-Smith and Docklands Sinfonia Guests

Community or Educational Project - Liam Taylor-West

Lucy Goddard and Laura Bowler

Natalie Holroyd and Robert Laidlow

Amateur or Young Performers - Oliver Searle

Royal Academy of Music Performance

Simon Dobson, Gavin Higgins, Kwabs and Guest

Wind Band or Brass Band - Simon Dobson

Jazz Composition for Small Ensemble - Simon Lasky

Jazz Composition for Large Ensemble - Toks Kinoshi and Glenda Daniel-Kinoshi for Cassie Kinoshi

British Composer Award for Innovation - Trevor Wishart

The 16th British Composer Awards were presented on Tuesday 2rd December 2018 at the British Museum, London.

image description

Sally Beamish

The British Composer Award for Inspiration recognises a composer who has written a consistently exceptional body of classical compositions.
It is presented in association with the Music Publishers Association.

Listen to Sally Beamish on Apple Music

Read more
image description
Winner

Libro di fiammelle e ombre

Composed by James Weeks
for six solo voices
26 minutes

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description

O Hototogisu!

Composed by Oliver Knussen
for soprano, flute and large ensemble of 22 players
8 minutes
co-commissioned by Birmingham Contemporary Music Group and Snape Maltings

for more information visit Faber Music

Read more
image description

Tanz/haus : triptych 2017

Composed by James Dillon
for chamber ensemble
45 minutes
commissioned by Red Note Ensemble, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Sound, Transit and November Music

for more information visit Edition Peters

Read more
image description
Winner

In the Land of Uz

Composed by Judith Weir
for narrator, SATB chorus, solo tenor and instrumental ensemble
35 minutes
commissioned by BBC Radio 3

for more information visit Chester Music

Read more
image description

Mielo

Composed by Raymond Yiu
for female chorus
7 minutes
commissioned by The Musical Originals Singers

Read more
image description

Unending Love

Composed by Roxanna Panufnik
for double choir, carnatic singer (optional), indian violin, sitar, veena and indian percussion
9 minutes
commissioned by National Youth Choirs of Great Britain

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description

Solace

Composed by Conall Gleeson
for multi ability orchestra
30 minutes
commissioned by New Note Projects

for more information visit New Note Projects

Read more
image description

The Rime of the Ancient Mariner- a retelling for our times

Composed by Dee Isaacs
for children’s chorus and 25 piece chamber ensemble
funded by Lobs Trust, Robin Leith Trust, Ian Fleming Trust, Thornton Foundation and Innovation Initiative Grant from the Edinburgh Fund

Read more
image description
Winner

The Umbrella

Composed by Liam Taylor-West
for nine musicians
9 minutes

Read more
image description

Trevor Wishart

The British Composer Award for Innovation represents peer recognition for achievement, and an innovative approach to composition.

Listen to Trevor Wishart on Apple Music

Read more
image description
Winner

Afronaut

Composed by Cassie Kinoshi
for jazz ensemble
8½ minutes

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description

Rituals

Rituals by Matt London
for ten improvisers
26½ minutes

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description

Time

Composed by Finlay Panter
for big band
7 minutes

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description
Winner

Close to Ecstasy

Composed by Simon Lasky
for piano, harmonica, acoustic & electric guitar, fretless bass, kit, percussion
6½ minutes

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description

Vegetarians

Composed by Ivo Neame
for tenor saxophone, fender rhodes, mellotron, nord lead, acoustic bass, drums
4½ minutes

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description

You’ve Got to Play the Game

Composed by Johnny Richards
for tenor & baritone saxophone, electric guitar, keyboard (Wurlitzer), electric bass, drums

Read more
image description
Winner

Deep Time

Composed by Harrison Birtwistle
for orchestra
23 minutes
commissioned by Berlin Staatskapelle Orchestra, BBC Proms (for Daniel Barenboim)

for more information visit Boosey & Hawkes

Read more
image description

Recorder Concerto

Composed by Graham Fitkin
for solo recorder and orchestra
20 minutes
commissioned by Evelyn Nallen and Barbara Law, assisted by generous donations from the Society of Recorder Players and its members, and the Vale of Glamorgan Festival (with funds provided by The Hinrichsen Foundation)

for more information visit Ricordi

Read more
image description

The Imaginary Museum

Composed by Julian Anderson
concerto for piano and orchestra
26 minutes
co-commissioned by BBC Radio 3, Bergen Filharmoniske Orkester and Sydney Symphony Orchestra

for more information visit Schott Music

Read more
image description

Chant

Composed by Charlotte Bray
for violin, clarinet and piano
5 minutes
commissioned by Ducasse Trio with the support of The Nicholas Boas Charitable Trust and the RVW Trust

for more information click here

Read more
image description

Lines Between

Composed by Robert Laidlow
for clarinet, cello and piano
9 minutes

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description
Winner

Unbreathed

Composed by Rebecca Saunders
for string quartet
21 minutes
comissioned by Wigmore Hall, with the support of André Hoffmann, president of the Fondation Hoffmann, a Swiss grant-making foundation; The Dina Koston and Roger Shapiro Fund in the Library of Congress; ECLAT Festival Stuttgart; Festival Musica Strasbourg; Philharmonie Luxembourg; Klangspuren Schwaz; November Music

for more information visit Edition Peters

Read more
image description

A Damned Mob of Scribbling Women

Composed by Laura Bowler
for mezzo soprano and piano
20 minutes
commissioned by Lucy Goddard and Siwan Rhys, with support from Snape Maltings, ACE, PRS Foundation, RVW Trust and Hinrichsen Foundation

Read more
image description

Belmont Chill

Composed by William Marsey
for solo piano
3 minutes

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description
Winner

The Harmonic Canon

Composed by Dominic Murcott
for custom made 1/2 ton double bell plus auxillery tuned and untuned metal percussion
42 minutes

Read more
image description
Winner

Halfway to Heaven

Composed by Emily Peasgood
multichannel, synchronised and interactive sound installation, coded with C and created with: custom-built computer, ultrasonic sensors, and marine speakers in custom-made memorial urn housing
commissioned by Folkestone Triennial / Creative Foundation, Folkestone

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description

The Otheroom

Composed by Rolf Wallin
for 4 double bell (optional) brass instruments, live electronics, 4 dancers
60 minutes
commissioned by Ultima Contemporary Music Festival, Oslo

for more information visit Chester Music

Read more
image description

Two Machines

Composed by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian & Hugh Jones (Crewdson & Cevanne)
for voices, lever harp, and found sounds performed on custom midi controllers: the Sonic Bonnet, Concertronica & the Oddbox
3 minutes

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description
Winner

Shorelines

Composed by Oliver Coates
music theatre: for string quartet
co-commissioned by Cryptic and Ragzazze Quartet, in partnership with deSingel (Belgium) and Grand Theatre Groningen (Netherlands)

for more information visit Cryptic

Read more
image description

The Exterminating Angel

Composed by Thomas Adès‏
an opera in three acts
commissioned by 2016 Salzburg Music Festival, the Royal Opera Covent Garden, the Metropolitan Opera New York, and the Royal Danish Opera

for more information visit Faber Music

Read more
image description

The World’s Wife

Composed by Tom Green
chamber opera, for soprano, string quartet and loop pedals
commissioned by Welsh National Opera and The Mavron Quartet

for more information visit The Mavron Quartet

Read more
image description

Dark Arteries Suite

Composed by Gavin Higgins
for brass band and percussion

for more information visit Faber Music

Read more
image description

Mindscape

Composed by Lucy Pankhurst
for brass band and percussion
commissioned by Paul Hindmarsh (Brass Band Heritage Trust)

Read more
image description
Winner

The Turing Test

Composed by Simon Dobson
for brass band and percussion
20 minutes
commissioned by Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)

listen on Apple Music

Read more
Back to top