Skip to Content

Archive

View galleries, winners and nominees for each year of The British Composer Awards since they began in 2003.

The Ivors Composer Awards 2017

Amateur or Young Performers - Kerry Andrew

British Composer Award for Innovation - Shiva Feshareki

British Composer Award for Inspiration - Nigel Osborne

Chamber Ensemble - Rebecca Saunders

Choral - Andrew Hamilton

Community or Educational Project - Brian Irvine

Daniel Kidane, Soosan Lolavor and Guest

George Nicholson and Guests

Grace Mason and Gary Carpenter

Contemporary Jazz Composition - Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian

Orchestral - Emily Howard

Paulette Long and Vanessa Reed

Peter Sheppard Skaerved, Clifton Harrison and Neil Heyde

PRS for Music - Chairman Nigel Elderton and Edward Gregson

PRS for Music - Chairman Nigel Elderton and Jackie Alway

Small Chamber - Robin Haigh

Solo or Duo - Deborah Pritchard

Sonic Art - Loz Samuels for Kathy Hinde

Stage Works - Philip Venables

Wind Band or Brass Band - Kenneth Hesketh

The 15th British Composer Awards were presented on Wednesday 4th December 2017 at the British Museum, London.

image description

The Feast That Went Off With A Bang

Composed by Ed Hughes (libretto: Peter Cant)

For three groups of children’s voices – the Birds, the Sausages, the Mice
Commissioned by Mahogany Opera Group as part of ‘Snappy Operas’

Read more
image description

The Hogboon

Composed by Peter Maxwell Davies

Children’s opera: choir, orchestra and soloists
Commissioned by The London Symphony Orchestra and Philharmonie Luxembourg within a series of commissions of children’s operas led by Sir Simon Rattle and Simon Halsey

Read more
image description
Winner

Who We Are

Composed by Kerry Andrew

For children’s choir
Commissioned by National Youth Choirs of Great Britain

Read more
image description

Nigel Osborne

Nigel Osborne, presented in association with the Music Publishers Association

Read more
image description

Khadambi’s House

Composed by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian

For chamber ensemble
The Composer-in-Residence scheme at Khadambi’s House is an LSO Soundhub project. Generous support has been provided by Khadambi Asalache’s partner, Susie Thomson

Read more
image description
Winner

Skin

Composed by Rebecca Saunders

For soprano and 13 instruments
Commissioned by South West German Radio, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival & Casa da Música Porto

Read more
image description

The wreck of former boundaries

Composed by Aaron Cassidy

For two trumpet soloists, B-flat clarinet, alto saxophone, trombone, electric lap steel guitar, double bass, and 5-channel electronics
Commissioned by ELISION Ensemble

Read more
image description

Affix Stamp Here

Composed by Leo Chadburn

For four or more singers, drones and projections
Commissioned by EXAUDI with funds provided by the Britten Pears Foundation and supported by City, University of London

Read more
image description
Winner

Proclamation of the Republic

Composed by Andrew Hamilton

For vocal ensemble
Commissioned by EXAUDI with funds from the Arts Council of Ireland

Read more
image description

The Temptations of Christ

Composed by Barnaby Martin

For choir, soloists, tubular bells and organ
Commissioned by Illuminare Choir

Read more
image description
Winner

Anything but Bland

Composed by Brian Irvine (libretto: John McIlduff)

For orchestra, all female chorus, soloists, video projection and narrator
Commissioned by Northern Ireland Science Festival / Dumbworld

Read more
image description

BIRDS and other Stories

Composed by Emily Peasgood

For choir and spoken word
Commissioned by POW! Thanet in celebration of International Women’s Day

Read more
image description

Crossing Over

Composed by Emily Peasgood

For choir & electronics
Commissioned by Turner Contemporary, supported with funds by Canterbury Christ Church University

Read more
image description

Loop Concerto for Jazz Trio & Large Ensemble

Composed by Benjamin Oliver

For jazz trio and large ensemble

Read more
image description
Winner

Muted Lines

Composed by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian

For Jazz Quintet and Sinfonietta
Commissioned by Trish Clowes & Emulsion Festival with support from PRS Foundation & private sponsors (Kickstarter)

Read more
image description

You Are My World

Composed by Robert Mitchell

For piano, bass and drums

Read more
image description

Forest

Composed by Tansy Davies

For solo instruments with orchestra, horn
Commissioned by Esa-Pekka Salonen for the Philharmonia Orchestra’s 70th Anniversary – New York Philharmonic: Alan Gilbert, Music Director – International Festival of Contemporary Music Warsaw Autumn’s 60th Anniversary

Read more
image description
Winner

Torus (Concerto for Orchestra)

Composed by Emily Howard

For large symphony orchestra
Commissioned by BBC Radio 3 and Royal Liverpool Philharmonic

Read more
image description

Two Eardley Pictures

Composed by Helen Grime

For orchestra
Commissioned by BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the National Youth Orchestras of Scotland

Read more
image description
Winner

In Feyre Foreste

Composed by Robin Haigh

For five recorders
Commissioned by Royal Academy of Music

Read more
image description

Omloop Het Ives

Composed by Laurence Crane

For bass flute and string quartet

Read more
image description

Tuvan Songbook

Composed by Christian Mason

For string quartet
Commissioned by Ligeti Quartet supported by the Britten Pears Foundation and RVW Trust

Read more
image description
Winner

Inside Colour

Composed by Deborah Pritchard

For solo violin
Commissioned by the London Sinfonietta with funds provide by Lark Insurance for the London Sinfonietta Shorts Series

Read more
image description

Merula Perpetua

Composer by Sally Beamish

For viola and piano
Commissioner: BBC Radio 3 and the Royal Philharmonic Society as part of the New Generation Artists Scheme
UK premiere: 29 August 2016 as part of the BBC Chamber Prom at Cadogan Hall, London by Lise Bertaud and David Saudubray

Read more
image description

Piano Sonata No.2

Composed by Stuart MacRae

For piano
Partly funded by research award from Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Read more
image description

cloud-cuckoo-island

Composed by Hanna Tuulikki

For solo performance-to-camera vocal improvisation

Read more
image description
Winner

Luminous Birds

Composed by Kathy Hinde

Light and Sound installation for outdoor public spaces
Originally commissioned by Kidderminster Arts Festival 2015, with development and sound commissioned by Cryptic 2016

Read more
image description

Untitled Valley of Fear

Composed by Sam Salem

For 3 object operators, tape & video
Commissioned by Distractfold Ensemble

Read more
image description
Winner

4.48 Psychosis

Composed by Philip Venables (libretto: Sarah Kane)

A chamber opera in one act
Commissioned by Royal Opera House and Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Read more
image description

Empty Hand, Peaceful Mind

Composed by Ben Gaunt

For karateka, clarinet, and viola
Commissioned by LSO Soundhub

Read more
image description

The Tempest

Composed by Sally Beamish (choreographer: David Bintley)

Commissioned by Birmingham Royal Ballet

Read more
image description

Anemoi

Composed by Joseph Davies

For wind orchestra
Commissioned by Ty Cerdd

Read more
image description

Four Études

Composed by Edward Gregson

For brass band
Commissioned by Black Dyke Band

Read more
image description
Winner

In Ictu Oculi

Composed by Kenneth Hesketh

For wind orchestra
Commissioned by National Youth Wind Ensemble of Great Britain with funds from RVW Trust

Read more
Back to top