Skip to Content

Archive

View galleries, winners and nominees for each year of The British Composer Awards since they began in 2003.

The Ivors Composer Awards 2019

Dai Fujikura, Anna Meredith MBE, Charlotte Harding, Martin Green © Mark Allan

Edward Gregson © Mark Allan

Dai Fujikura © Mark Allan

Anna Joubert and Sally Beamish © Mark Allan

Geoff Hannan © Mark Allan

Charlotte Harding © Mark Allan

Crispin Hunt © Mark Allan

Alan Davey © Mark Allan

Graham Davies, Crispin Hunt and Nigel Elderton © Mark Allan

Guests © Mark Allan

Guest © Mark Allan

Richard King, Paul Clements and Roberto Neri © Mark Allan

Guest © Mark Allan

Anna Meredith with Sara Mohr-Pietsch © Mark Allan

Laura Jurd © Mark Allan

Orphy Robinson, Laura Jurd, Jonny Mansfield, Mark Lockheart and Ayanna Witter-Johnson © Mark Allan

Edmund Jolliffe © Mark Allan

Erika Fox with Paul Clements and Richard Causton © Mark Allan

Emily Peasgood © Mark Allan

Catherine Kontz, Alexander Balanescu, Ayanna Witter-Johnson and Claire Shovelton © Mark Allan

Gary Carpenter © Mark Allan

Alison Rayner © Mark Allan

James Hamilton © Mark Allan

Andrew Chen, William Mival, Liam Taylor-West, Jo Thomas, Francisco Mazza and Stephanie Childress © Mark Allan

Jonny Mansfield and Guest © Mark Allan

Mark Bowden © Mark Allan

Matthew Sargeant and Larry Goves © Mark Allan

Michael J McEvoy with Tracey McEvoy © Mark Allan

Neil Luck © Mark Allan

Sally Beamish © Mark Allan

Gavin Higgins © Mark Allan

James Weeks © Mark Allan

Tom Service and Kate Molleson © Mark Allan

John Pickard © Mark Allan

Martin Green © Mark Allan

Charlotte Bray © Mark Allan

Hilda Paredes © Mark Allan

The Ivors Composer Awards were presented on Wednesday 4th December at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, London.

image description

Agreed

Composed by Howard Moody :

For orchestra (in the pit) with 50 voice jazz singer adult chorus and 25 voice youth chorus :

Commissioned by Glyndebourne

Read more
image description

Ghost Songs

Composed by Gary Carpenter :

For junior choirs and orchestra :

Co-commissioned by Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa (Bilbao)

Read more
image description
Winner

The Salamander and the Moonraker

Composed by Edward Gregson :

For children’s choir, 2 narrators, and orchestra :

Commissioned by Hallé Concerts Society

Read more
image description
Winner

Flute Concerto

Composed by Dai Fujikura :
For flute, oboe,  two clarinets, bassoon, horn, trumpet, percussion, two violins, viola, cello & double bass :
Co-commissioned by Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra and The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Read more
image description

Mondrian

Composed by Gary Carpenter :
For harpsichord, flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and cello :
Commissioned by Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Society for Mahan Esfahani and Ensemble 10/10

Read more
image description

Sapiens

Composed by Mark Bowden :
For chamber ensemble :
Commissioned by London Sinfonietta

Read more
image description

Mass in Troubled Times

Composed by John Pickard :
For acapella choir (18 voices) :
Commissioned by John Grimshaw for BBC Singers

Read more
image description

O Virgo Prudentissima

Composed by Sir James MacMillan :
For acapella SATB chorus :
Commissioned by the Genesis Foundation for Harry Christophers and The Sixteen

Read more
image description
Winner

Pocket Universe

Composed by Geoff Hannan :
For eight solo voices (SSAATTBB) :
Commissioned by EXAUDI

Read more
image description

All the Hills and Vales Along

Composed by Sir James MacMillan :

For solo tenor, chorus, brass band and string quartet or string orchestra :
Commissioned by London Symphony Orchestra

Read more
image description
Winner

Convo

Composed by Charlotte Harding :

For massed choir (in 3x parts), 3x separate chamber choirs, house band 93x musicians), orchestra, folk ensemble and live music coding :
Commissioned by Tri-borough Music Hub, Royal Albert Hall and Royal College of Music

Read more
image description

Never Again

Composed by Emily Peasgood :

For 3-part mixed adult community choir, speaking voice and tape (optional live snare drum and horn) :
Commissioned by Ideas Test

Read more
image description
Winner

Jumping In

Composed by Laura Jurd :
For trumpet, trombone, euphonium, string quartet, banjo, santoor, piano, synth, double bass and two drum kits :
Commissioned by Sage Gateshead, Kings Place

Read more
image description

On Marsden Moor

Composed by Jonny Mansfield :
For vocals/flute, violin/vocals, cello, trumpet/flugel, alto saxophone, tenor saxophone/bass clarinet, trombone, guitar, vibraphone electric bass and drums :
Commissioned by Marsden Jazz Festival

Read more
image description

This Much I Know is True

Composed by Mark Lockheart :
For jazz quintet plus brass woodwind and strings

Read more
image description

Mother Medusae

Composed by Michael J McEvoy :
For violin, piano and cello :
Commissioned by Thomas Gould

Read more
image description

Quadriga in 5

Composed by Simon Thacker :
For classical guitar, piano, double bass and drums

Read more
image description
Winner

There is a Crack in Everything

Composed by Alison Rayner :
For saxophone, guitar, piano, double bass and drum kit

Read more
image description

Erika Fox

presented in association with the Music Publishers Association

Read more
image description
Winner

The Book of Miracles (Trombone Concerto)

Composed by Gavin Higgins :
For solo trombone, orchestra (3,3,3,3/4,3,3/tmp.3/2hrp/pno./strings) :
Commissioned by BBC Radio 3

Read more
image description

Uncoiling the River

Composed by Kenneth Hesketh :
For piano and orchestra :
Co-commissioned by BBC Radio 3 for the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Read more
image description

Woven Space

Composed by Helen Grime :
For 4 (2pic.afl).2+ca.3 (Edcl,bcl).2+cbn / 4.3 (pictpt).2+btbn.1 / timp. 4perc/ hp.cel / str :
Commissioned by The Barbican for Sir Simon Rattle and the London Symphony Orchestra

Read more
image description
Winner

Leafleoht

Composed by James Weeks :
For string quartet

Read more
image description

Meeting the Universe Halfway

Composed by Matthew Sergeant :
For flute, saxophone, electric guitar, cello (also doubling apparatuses and ceramic tiles) :
Commissioned by Larry Goves – House of Bedlam

Read more
image description

String Quartet No. 3 ‘Hana no hanataba’

Composed by Julian Anderson :
For string quartet :
Commissioned by Wigmore Hall – with support from Andre Hoffmann and the Tanglewood Music Centre and Harriet Eckstein New Commissions Fund

Read more
image description
Winner

Invisible Cities

Composed by Charlotte Bray :

For viola and piano :
Commissioned by Verbier Festival

Read more
image description

Keyboard Engine

Composed by Sir Harrison Birtwistle :
For two pianos :
Co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall, Aldeburgh Festival, Philharmonic Cologne and CAL Performances

Read more
image description

Partials

Composed by Barnaby Martin :
For organ and electronics :
Commissioned by Jeremy Cole

Read more
image description
Winner

Aeons: A Sound Walk for Newcastle

Composed by Martin Green :

For orchestra, chorus, accordion, solo female singer, bass guitar, electronics, field recordings and voices :

Commissioned by Opera North for the Great Exhibition of the North

Read more
image description

Aurora

Composed by James Hamilton :

For Live triggers, synth, field recordings, manipulated live audio :

Commissioned by FACT

Read more
image description

Regretfully Yours, Ongoing

Composed by Neil Luck :
For table soloist and narrator, orchestra, electric guitar, voice, viola, choir, video, tape and audience :
Commissioned by London Contemporary Music Festival

Read more
image description

Cave

Composed by Tansy Davies :
For cl(=bcl).bsn(=cbsn).hn.harp.vln.db – live electronics (1-2 operators): sampler/effects applied to the vocal performers. 2 Singers: VOICE//HANNAH (MS)/MAN (T) :
Co-commissioned by London Sinfonietta and the Royal Opera House

Read more
image description
Winner

Harriet (‘Scenes in the life of Harriet Tubman’)

Composed by Hilda Paredes :
For soprano, mezzo-soprano, percussion, violin, guitar and electronics :
Co-commissioned by Festival Internacional Cervantino

Read more
image description

Them

Composed by Charlotte Harding :
For string ensemble and percussion :
Commissioned by BalletBoyz

Read more
Back to top