Skip to Content

Archive

View galleries, winners and nominees of British Composer Awards from 2003 to 2018 and Ivor Novello Awards at The Ivors Composer Awards since 2019.

The Ivors Composer Awards 2019

Dai Fujikura, Anna Meredith MBE, Charlotte Harding, Martin Green © Mark Allan

Edward Gregson © Mark Allan

Dai Fujikura © Mark Allan

Anna Joubert and Sally Beamish © Mark Allan

Geoff Hannan © Mark Allan

Charlotte Harding © Mark Allan

Crispin Hunt © Mark Allan

Alan Davey © Mark Allan

Graham Davies, Crispin Hunt and Nigel Elderton © Mark Allan

Guests © Mark Allan

Guest © Mark Allan

Richard King, Paul Clements and Roberto Neri © Mark Allan

Guest © Mark Allan

Anna Meredith with Sara Mohr-Pietsch © Mark Allan

Laura Jurd © Mark Allan

Orphy Robinson, Laura Jurd, Jonny Mansfield, Mark Lockheart and Ayanna Witter-Johnson © Mark Allan

Edmund Jolliffe © Mark Allan

Erika Fox with Paul Clements and Richard Causton © Mark Allan

Emily Peasgood © Mark Allan

Catherine Kontz, Alexander Balanescu, Ayanna Witter-Johnson and Claire Shovelton © Mark Allan

Gary Carpenter © Mark Allan

Alison Rayner © Mark Allan

James Hamilton © Mark Allan

Andrew Chen, William Mival, Liam Taylor-West, Jo Thomas, Francisco Mazza and Stephanie Childress © Mark Allan

Jonny Mansfield and Guest © Mark Allan

Mark Bowden © Mark Allan

Matthew Sargeant and Larry Goves © Mark Allan

Michael J McEvoy with Tracey McEvoy © Mark Allan

Neil Luck © Mark Allan

Sally Beamish © Mark Allan

Gavin Higgins © Mark Allan

James Weeks © Mark Allan

Tom Service and Kate Molleson © Mark Allan

John Pickard © Mark Allan

Martin Green © Mark Allan

Charlotte Bray © Mark Allan

Hilda Paredes © Mark Allan

The Ivors Composer Awards were presented on Wednesday 4th December at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, London.

image description

Agreed

Composed by Howard Moody
for orchestra with adult and youth chorus
1 hour 57 minutes
commissioned by Glyndebourne

for more information visit Glyndebourne

Read more
image description

Ghost Songs

Composed by Gary Carpenter
for junior choir and orchestra
21 minutes
commissioned by Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa

for more information visit Chester Music

Read more
image description
Winner

The Salamander and the Moonraker

Composed by Edward Gregson
for children’s choir, 2 narrators and orchestra
35 minutes
commissioned by Hallé Concerts Society

for more information visit Novello & Co

Read more
image description
Winner

Flute Concerto

Composed by Dai Fujikura
for solo flute and ensemble
17 minutes
commissioned by Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra and The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description

Mondrian

Composed by Gary Carpenter
for harpsichord, flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and cello
16 minutes
commissioned by Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Society

for more information visit Chester Music

Read more
image description

Sapiens

Composed by Mark Bowden
for solo soprano saxophone and ensemble
25 minutes
commissioned by London Sinfonietta

Listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description

Mass in Troubled Times

Composed by John Pickard
for 18 unaccompanied voices
26 minutes
commissioned John Grimshaw

for more information visit Bardic Edition

Read more
image description

O Virgo Prudentissima

Composed by James MacMillan
for SATB chorus a cappella
13 minutes
commissioned by The Sixteen

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description
Winner

Pocket Universe

Composed by Geoff Hannan
for 8 solo voices
19 minutes
commissioned by EXAUDI

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description

All the Hills and Vales Along

Composed by James MacMillan
for solo tenor, chorus, brass band and strings
37 minutes
commissioned by London Symphony Orchestra

for more information visit Boosey & Hawkes

Read more
image description
Winner

Convo

Composed by Charlotte Harding
for massed ensemble
70 minutes
commissioned by Tri-Borough Music Hub, Royal Albert Hall and Royal College of Music

for more information visit Royal Albert Hall

Read more
image description

Never Again

Composed by Emily Peasgood
for choir, voice and tape with optional live snare drum and horn
25 minutes
commissioned by Ideas Test

for more information click here

Read more
image description

Anna Meredith

The Ivor Novello Award for Innovation represents peer recognition for achievement, and an innovative approach to composition.

Listen to Anna Meredith on Apple Music

Read more
image description
Winner

Jumping In

Composed by Laura Jurd
for large jazz ensemble
10 minutes
commissioned by Sage Gateshead and Kings Place London

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description

On Marsden Moor

Composed by Jonny Mansfield
for large jazz ensemble
11 minutes
commissioned by Marsden Jazz Festival

Read more
image description

This Much I Know is True

Composed by Mark Lockheart
for quintet plus brass, woodwind and strings
7 minutes

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description

Mother Medusae

Composed by Michael J McEvoy
for violin, piano and cello
8 minutes
commissioned by Thomas Gould

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description

Quadriga in 5

Composed by Simon Thacker
for classical Guitar, piano, double bass and drums
11 minutes

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description
Winner

There is a Crack in Everything

Composed by Alison Rayner
for saxophone, guitar, piano, double bass and drums
4½ minutes

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description

Erika Fox

This Ivor Novello Award for Lifetime Achievement recognises a composer who has written a consistently exceptional body of classical compositions.
It is presented in association with the Music Publishers Association

listen to Erika Fox on Apple Music

Read more
image description
Winner

The Book of Miracles (Trombone Concerto)

Composed by Gavin Higgins
for solo trombone and orchestra
29 minutes
commissioned by BBC Radio 3

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description

Uncoiling the River

Composed by Kenneth Hesketh
for piano and orchestra
27 minutes
commissioned by BBC Radio 3 and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Read more
image description

Woven Space

Composed by Helen Grime
for orchestra
22 minutes
commissioned by The Barbican

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description
Winner

Leafleoht

Composed by James Weeks
for string quartet
22 minutes

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description

Meeting the Universe Halfway

Composed by Matthew Sergeant
for flute, saxophone, electric guitar, cello, and apparatuses
20 minutes
commissioned by Larry Goves and The House of Bedlam

for more information click here

Read more
image description

String Quartet No. 3 ‘Hana no hanataba’

Composed by Julian Anderson
for string quartet
23 minutes
commissioned by Wigmore Hall and the Tanglewood Music Centre, Boston

for more information visit Schott Music

Read more
image description
Winner

Invisible Cities

Composed by Charlotte Bray
for viola and piano
16 minutes
commissioned by Verbier Festival

listen on Apple Music

Read more
image description

Keyboard Engine

Composed by Harrison Birtwistle
for two pianos
25 minutes
commissioned by Carnegie Hall, Aldeburgh Festival, Philharmonic Cologne and CAL Performances

for more information visit Boosey & Hawkes

Read more
image description

Partials

Composed by Barnaby Martin
for organ and electronics
9 minutes
commissioned by Jeremy Cole

listen on Soundcloud

Read more
image description
Winner

Aeons: A Sound Walk for Newcastle

Composed by Martin Green
for orchestra, chorus, accordion, voice, bass guitar, electronics with field recordings and voices
36 minutes
commissioned by Opera North

for more information visit Opera North

Read more
image description

Aurora

Composed by James Hamilton
for live triggers and synth with field recordings and manipulated live audio
35 minutes
commissioned by FACT Liverpool

for more information visit FACT

Read more
image description

Regretfully Yours, Ongoing

Composed by Neil Luck
for table soloist and narrator, orchestra, electric guitar, voice, viola, choir, video, tape and audience
15 minutes
commissioned by London Contemporary Music Festival

for more information click here

Read more
image description

Cave

Composed by Tansy Davies
chamber opera for mezzo-soprano, tenor and ensemble with electronics
60 minutes
commissioned by London Sinfonietta and the Royal Opera House

for more information visit London Sinfonietta

Read more
image description
Winner

Harriet

Composed by Hilda Paredes
opera for soprano, alto, percussion, violin, guitar and electronics
90 minutes
commissioned by Festival Internacional Cervantino

for more information visit University of York Music Press

Read more
image description

Them

Composed by Charlotte Harding
ballet for string ensemble and percussion
28 minutes
commissioned by BalletBoyz

Read more
Back to top