Skip to Content

Archive

View galleries, winners and nominees for each year of The British Composer Awards since they began in 2003.

The Ivors Composer Awards 2019

Dai Fujikura, Anna Meredith MBE, Charlotte Harding, Martin Green © Mark Allan

Edward Gregson © Mark Allan

Dai Fujikura © Mark Allan

Anna Joubert and Sally Beamish © Mark Allan

Geoff Hannan © Mark Allan

Charlotte Harding © Mark Allan

Crispin Hunt © Mark Allan

Alan Davey © Mark Allan

Graham Davies, Crispin Hunt and Nigel Elderton © Mark Allan

Guests © Mark Allan

Guest © Mark Allan

Richard King, Paul Clements and Roberto Neri © Mark Allan

Guest © Mark Allan

Anna Meredith with Sara Mohr-Pietsch © Mark Allan

Laura Jurd © Mark Allan

Orphy Robinson, Laura Jurd, Jonny Mansfield, Mark Lockheart and Ayanna Witter-Johnson © Mark Allan

Edmund Jolliffe © Mark Allan

Erika Fox with Paul Clements and Richard Causton © Mark Allan

Emily Peasgood © Mark Allan

Catherine Kontz, Alexander Balanescu, Ayanna Witter-Johnson and Claire Shovelton © Mark Allan

Gary Carpenter © Mark Allan

Alison Rayner © Mark Allan

James Hamilton © Mark Allan

Andrew Chen, William Mival, Liam Taylor-West, Jo Thomas, Francisco Mazza and Stephanie Childress © Mark Allan

Jonny Mansfield and Guest © Mark Allan

Mark Bowden © Mark Allan

Matthew Sargeant and Larry Goves © Mark Allan

Michael J McEvoy with Tracey McEvoy © Mark Allan

Neil Luck © Mark Allan

Sally Beamish © Mark Allan

Gavin Higgins © Mark Allan

James Weeks © Mark Allan

Tom Service and Kate Molleson © Mark Allan

John Pickard © Mark Allan

Martin Green © Mark Allan

Charlotte Bray © Mark Allan

Hilda Paredes © Mark Allan

The Ivors Composer Awards were presented on Wednesday 4th December at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, London.

image description

Agreed

Composed by Howard Moody
Orchestra with Adult and Youth Chorus, 1 hour 57 minutes
Commissioned by Glyndebourne

Read more
image description

Ghost Songs

Composed by Gary Carpenter
Junior Choir and Orchestra, 21 minutes
Commissioned by Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa

Read more
image description
Winner

The Salamander and the Moonraker

Composed by Edward Gregson
Children’s Choir, 2 Narrators and Orchestra, 35 minutes
Commissioned by Hallé Concerts Society

Read more
image description
Winner

Flute Concerto

Composed by Dai Fujikura
Solo Flute and Ensemble, 17 minutes
Commissioned by Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra and The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Read more
image description

Mondrian

Composed by Gary Carpenter
Harpsichord, Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, Viola and Cello, 16 minutes
Commissioned by Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Society

Read more
image description

Sapiens

Composed by Mark Bowden
Solo Soprano Saxophone and Ensemble, 25 minutes
Commissioned by London Sinfonietta

Read more
image description

Mass in Troubled Times

Composed by John Pickard
18 Voice Acapella Choir, 26 minutes
Commissioned John Grimshaw

Read more
image description

O Virgo Prudentissima

Composed by Sir James MacMillan
Acapella SATB Chorus, 13 minutes
Commissioned by The Sixteen

Read more
image description
Winner

Pocket Universe

Composed by Geoff Hannan
8 Acapella Voices, 19 minutes
Commissioned by EXAUDI

Read more
image description

All the Hills and Vales Along

Composed by Sir James MacMillan
Solo Tenor, Chorus, Brass Band and String Quartet or String Orchestra, 37 minutes
Commissioned by London Symphony Orchestra

Read more
image description
Winner

Convo

Composed by Charlotte Harding
3 Chamber Choirs and House Band of 93 Musicians, 70 minutes
Commissioned by Tri-Borough Music Hub, Royal Albert Hall and Royal College of Music

Read more
image description

Never Again

Composed by Emily Peasgood
Choir, Voice and Tape Recordings with Optional Live Snare Drum and Horn, 25 minutes
Commissioned by Ideas Test

Read more
image description
Winner

Jumping In

Composed by Laura Jurd
Trumpet, Trombone, Euphonium, String Quartet, Banjo, Santoor, Piano, Synth, Double Bass and Drums, 10 minutes
Commissioned by Sage Gateshead and Kings Place London

Read more
image description

On Marsden Moor

Composed by Jonny Mansfield
Vocals, Flute, Violin, Cello, Trumpet, Flugel, Alto Saxophone, Tenor Saxophone, Bass Clarinet, Trombone, Guitar, Vibraphone, Electric Bass and Drums, 11 minutes
Commissioned by Marsden Jazz Festival

Read more
image description

This Much I Know is True

Composed by Mark Lockheart
Jazz Quintet Plus Brass, Woodwind and Strings, 7 minutes

Read more
image description

Mother Medusae

Composed by Michael J McEvoy
Violin, Piano and Cello, 8 minutes
Commissioned by Thomas Gould

Read more
image description

Quadriga in 5

Composed by Simon Thacker
Classical Guitar, Piano, Double bass and Drums, 11 minutes

Read more
image description
Winner

There is a Crack in Everything

Composed by Alison Rayner
Saxophone, Guitar, Piano, Double bass and Drums, 4 minutes 30 seconds

Read more
image description

Erika Fox

presented in association with the Music Publishers Association

Read more
image description
Winner

The Book of Miracles (Trombone Concerto)

Composed by Gavin Higgins
Solo Trombone and Orchestra, 29 minutes
Commissioned by BBC Radio 3

Read more
image description

Uncoiling the River

Composed by Kenneth Hesketh
Piano and Orchestra, 27 minutes
Commissioned by BBC Radio 3 and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Read more
image description

Woven Space

Composed by Helen Grime
Orchestra, 22 minutes
Commissioned by The Barbican

Read more
image description
Winner

Leafleoht

Composed by James Weeks
String Quartet, 22 minutes

Read more
image description

Meeting the Universe Halfway

Composed by Matthew Sergeant
Flute, Saxophone, Electric Guitar and Cello with other Apparatuses and Ceramic Tiles, 20 minutes
Commissioned by Larry Goves and The House of Bedlam

Read more
image description

String Quartet No. 3 ‘Hana no hanataba’

Composed by Julian Anderson
String Quartet, 23 minutes
Commissioned by Wigmore Hall and the Tanglewood Music Centre, Boston

Read more
image description
Winner

Invisible Cities

Composed by Charlotte Bray
Viola and Piano, 16 minutes
Commissioned by Verbier Festival

Read more
image description

Keyboard Engine

Composed by Sir Harrison Birtwistle
2 Pianos, 25 minutes
Commissioned by Carnegie Hall, Aldeburgh Festival, Philharmonic Cologne and CAL Performances

Read more
image description

Partials

Composed by Barnaby Martin
Organ and Electronics, 9 minutes
Commissioned by Jeremy Cole

Read more
image description
Winner

Aeons: A Sound Walk for Newcastle

Composed by Martin Green
Orchestra, Chorus, Accordion, Solo Singer, Bass Guitar, Electronics and Field Recordings and Voices, 36 minutes
Commissioned by Opera North

Read more
image description

Aurora

Composed by James Hamilton
Live Triggers, Synth, Field Recordings and Manipulated Live Audio, 35 minutes
Commissioned by FACT Liverpool

Read more
image description

Regretfully Yours, Ongoing

Composed by Neil Luck
Table Soloist and Narrator, Orchestra, Electric Guitar, Voice, Viola, Choir, Video, Tape and Audience, 15 minutes
Commissioned by London Contemporary Music Festival

Read more
image description

Cave

Composed by Tansy Davies
Mezzo-Soprano, Tenor and Ensemble with Electronics, 60 minutes
Commissioned by London Sinfonietta and the Royal Opera House

Read more
image description
Winner

Harriet (‘Scenes in the life of Harriet Tubman’)

Composed by Hilda Paredes
Soprano, Mezzo-Soprano, Percussion, Violin, Guitar and Electronics, 90 minutes
Commissioned by Festival Internacional Cervantino

Read more
image description

Them

Composed by Charlotte Harding
String Ensemble and Percussion, 28 minutes
Commissioned by BalletBoyz

Read more
Back to top